Case: 09-41004 Document: 00511275255 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/26/2010
[…] v. Gully, 257 S.W. 286 (Tex. Civ. App. 1921)).
As to Packard’s alleged violation of the Texas Administrative Code section
requiring dentists to prevent the unauthorized practice of dentistry, OCA argues
that “the Packard Contract would have never been consummated if Packard had
simply followed the proscriptions [the code] mandated.” 9 We find this argument
unpersuasive. First, this argument is vitiated by OCA’s own conduct in
connection with the illegal contract, which arguably constitutes a felony under
Texas law. See T EX. O CC. C ODE A NN. § 256.001 (“A person may not practice or
offer to practice dentistry or dental surgery or represent that the person practices
dentistry unless the person holds a license issued by the board.”); T EX. O CC. C ODE
A NN. § 264.151(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person violates Section
9
In relevant part, the administrative code states:
A licensed dentist shall conduct his practice on the highest plane of honesty,
integrity, and fair dealing.