FOR PUBLICATION
[…] tion omitted)).
The plain language of the FSIA makes it clear that sover-
eign immunity from execution must be raised as an affirma-
tive defense. The majority acknowledges that nothing in the
language of the FSIA provides that sovereign immunity from
suit or execution may be raised sua sponte. Maj. Op. 19253.
In its entirety, § 1604 reads: “Subject to existing international
agreements to which the United States is a party at the time
of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from
the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the
States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this
chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Similarly, § 1609 makes no men-
tion that it may be raised sua sponte. It simply states: “Subject
to existing international agreements to which the United
States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the prop-
erty in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune
19268 PETERSON v. CMA CGM
from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in
sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609.
Thus, the plain language of the statute does not provide a
means for the court to address the issue sua sponte.
The legislative history is consistent with the plain language
of the FSIA. The Supreme Court recognized that “[t]he House