United States Court of Appeals
[…] instrumentality of Sweden.). In this situation, we have held
that before a foreign instrumentality may be entitled to the
presumption of immunity under § 1604, it must establish a
prima facie case that it fits the FSIA’s definition of a foreign
state. See, e.g., Enahoro v. Abubakar, 408 F.3d 877, 882 (7th Cir.
2005). However, when the plaintiff sues the foreign sovereign
itself, the immunity issue is uncomplicated; immunity is
presumed, and the court must find an exception with or with-
out an appearance by the foreign state.
38 No. 08-2805
This reading of § 1609 is confirmed by several pro-
visions in § 1610 governing exceptions to attachment
immunity. For example, § 1610(a)(1) states that § 1609
immunity does not apply where “the foreign state has
waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execu-
tion or from execution either explicitly or by implication.”
This strongly suggests that immunity from execution
is presumed and waiver of immunity is the excep-
tion.17 Section 1610(c) is even more telling. That pro-
vision governs the issuance of an attachment order
under either § 1610(a) or (b) when the foreign state is
in default: