United States Court of Appeals
[…] the plaintiff’s ability to use the coercive power of the
court to identify other attachable foreign-state assets, but
that is a consequence of the balance struck by the FSIA.
Nothing in the statutory scheme prevents judgment
creditors from using private means to identify potentially
attachable assets of foreign states located in the United
States. Moreover, the FSIA includes a provision for judg-
ment creditors in certain cases to enlist the assistance of
the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State
in identifying and executing against the assets of a
foreign sovereign. Section 1610(f)(2)(A) provides:
At the request of any party in whose favor a judg-
ment has been issued with respect to a claim for
which the foreign state is not immune under section
1605(a)(7) (as in effect before the enactment of section
1605A [enacted Jan. 28, 2008]) or section 1605A, the
Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State
should make every effort to fully, promptly, and effectively
assist any judgment creditor or any court that has issued
34 No. 08-2805
any such judgment in identifying, locating, and executing
against the property of that foreign state or any agency
or instrumentality of such state.
(Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs secured their judgment
against Iran under § 1605(a)(7) and thus are eligible for
this assistance from the United States.
There is no question that the attachment immunity
codified in § 1609 of the FSIA has a cost, and that
cost is borne primarily by Americans who have been
injured in tort or contract by foreign states or their
agencies or instrumentalities. The FSIA embodies a judg-
ment that our nation’s foreign-policy interests justify
this particular allocation of legal burdens and benefits.
Accordingly, we conclude that under the FSIA a
plaintiff seeking to attach the property of a foreign state
in the United States must identify the specific property
that is subject to attachment and plausibly allege that
an exception to § 1609 attachment immunity applies. If
the plaintiff does so, discovery in aid of execution is
limited to the specific property the plaintiff has identi-
fied.