United States Court of Appeals
[…] If
the plaintiff does so, discovery in aid of execution is
limited to the specific property the plaintiff has identi-
fied. The general-asset discovery order issued in this
case is incompatible with the FSIA.1 4
2. The appearance order
The foregoing discussion also highlights the flaws in
the district court’s earlier order in which the court
14
In light of this holding, we need not consider Iran’s alterna-
tive argument that the general-asset discovery order violates
the Algiers Accords, 20 I.L.M. 224 (1981).
No. 08-2805 35
held that attachment immunity under § 1609 is an af-
firmative defense that can only be asserted by the
foreign state itself. This ruling fails to give effect to the
statutory text: “[T]he property in the United States of a
foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest
and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and
1611 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (emphasis added).
As we have explained, the statute cloaks the foreign
sovereign’s property with a presumption of immunity
from attachment and execution unless an exception
applies; under § 1609 the property is protected by
immunity and may not be attached absent proof of an