United States Court of Appeals
[…] circuits took language from Arriba, 962 F.2d at 534, the
Fifth Circuit case dealing with exceptions to § 1604 juris-
dictional immunity, and adapted it to the context of attach-
ment immunity under § 1609. They claim that broader
11
In Af-Cap the district court had limited discovery on
grounds unrelated to the FSIA. The Ninth Circuit affirmed and
also concluded that the discovery limitations were consistent
with the requirements of the FSIA. Af-Cap, Inc. v. Chevron
Overseas (Congo) Ltd., 475 F.3d 1080, 1096 (9th Cir. 2007).
30 No. 08-2805
discovery should be available under § 1609 than § 1604.
This argument is based on their reading of § 1606 of
the FSIA, which provides that if an exception to § 1604
jurisdictional immunity applies, “the foreign state shall
be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as
a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1606. The plaintiffs contend that once a court has exer-
cised jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign and entered
a judgment against it, § 1606 entitles them to the same
broad discovery as any other litigant seeking to execute
on a judgment under Rule 69(a). The critical error in