United States Court of Appeals
[…] munity defense, a District Court still must determine
that immunity is unavailable under the Act.” Verlinden,
461 U.S. at 493-94 & n.20.1 5 This conclusion is unsur-
15
The district court justified its appearance ruling almost
entirely on an out-of-context reading of a sliver of FSIA legisla-
tive history that appears in this footnote in the Court’s opinion
in Verlinden. Just before the sentence we have quoted above, the
Court notes that “[t]he House Report on the [FSIA] states that
(continued...)
36 No. 08-2805
prising; the immunity conferred by § 1604 is jurisdic-
tional. The Court in Verlinden read § 1604 together with
a separate provision of the FSIA, codified at 28 U.S.C.
§ 1330(a), which provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of
any . . . action against a foreign state as defined
in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for
relief . . . to which the foreign state is not entitled to
immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this
title or any applicable international agreement.
28 U.S.C. § 1330(a); Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 493-94.1 6
15
(...continued)
‘sovereign immunity is an affirmative defense that must be
specially pleaded.’ ” Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461
U.S. 480, 493 n.20 (1983) (quoting H.R. Rep.