United States Court of Appeals
[…] foreign-sovereign immunity determinations. Under the
FSIA, courts, not the State Department, decide claims of
foreign-sovereign immunity according to the principles
set forth in the statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (congressional
findings and declaration of purpose); Samantar, 130
S. Ct. at 2285; Altmann, 541 U.S. at 691; Verlinden, 461
U.S. at 487-88.
For the most part, the FSIA codified the restrictive
theory of sovereign immunity announced in the Tate
Letter. Samantar, 130 S. Ct. at 2285; Altmann, 541 U.S. at
691; Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488. The Act contains two
primary forms of immunity. Section 1604 provides juris-
dictional immunity from suit: “[A] foreign state shall
be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the
United States and of the States” except as otherwise
provided in the Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Section § 1609,
the provision at issue here, codifies the related common-
law principle that a foreign state’s property in the
United States is immune from attachment and execution:
Subject to existing international agreements to which