United States Court of Appeals
[…] eigns from court intrusions on their immunity in its
various aspects, and interlocutory appeal is appropriate
regardless of which form of immunity is at stake.
Because the district court’s general-asset discovery order
effectively rejected Iran’s claim of attachment immunity
under § 1609, we have jurisdiction to review it under
the collateral-order doctrine.
The question of appellate jurisdiction over the court’s
earlier order is trickier. That order, too, had the effect of
denying a claim of attachment immunity under the FSIA.
The district court held that § 1609 immunity is an af-
firmative defense that can be asserted only by the
6
In full, 28 U.S.C. § 1604 provides:
Subject to existing international agreements to which the
United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act
a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of
the courts of the United States and of the States except
as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.
No. 08-2805 15
foreign sovereign itself. Up to that point in the litigation,
the museums were advancing the claim of attachment
immunity, and because Iran had not appeared, the
court’s order effectively stripped the collections of their
statutory immunity. The court’s earlier order thus falls