RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] administrative orders, and a code of judicial conduct that affects all Michigan judges.
The Supreme Court Administrative Office oversees the administration of Michigan’s
courts, including the Michigan unitary district court, of which the Nineteenth District
Court is one division.
The Nineteenth District Court is a “third class” district court consisting of three
judges and serving Dearborn, Michigan. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8121(4). The City
of Dearborn is the court’s local funding unit and “is responsible for maintaining,
financing and operating the district court.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8103(3). Although
No. 08-2017 Pucci v. Nineteenth District Court, et al. Page 3
the court constitutes its own administrative unit, the Michigan Supreme Court has
supervisory authority over the court. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8101(1) (“The state
is divided into judicial districts of the district court each of which is an administrative
unit subject to the superintending control of the supreme court.”). The chief district
judge, who is appointed for two-year terms by the Michigan Supreme Court, has the
authority to perform all administrative duties, including hiring and firing court
employees. See Mich. Ct. R. 8.110(B), 8.110(C)(3).