CRYSTAL LAKE CHEESE FACTORY, Petitioner-Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] [14] Wisconsin Stat. § 111.32(8) provides:
"Individual with a disability" means an individual who:
(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;
(b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
(c) Is perceived as having such an impairment.
[15] EEOC Regulations to Implement the Equal Employment Provisions of the ADA, 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(o)(3) (1995).
[16] Wisconsin Stat. § 111.322 provides:
Discriminatory actions prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:
(1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.
. . . .
[17] See Hixon v. PSC, 32 Wis. 2d 608, 629, 146 N.W.2d 577 (1966).
[18] This court upheld the court of appeals' decision in Frito Lay by an evenly divided court. We recognize that the facts in Frito Lay are distinguishable from the case at bar.