CRYSTAL LAKE CHEESE FACTORY, Petitioner-Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] [5] Catlin was "catheterized" when she first sought reinstatement, but by the time of LIRC's review she was using a bathroom. LIRC, Fair Employment Decision, Finding 18, p. 5 (May 5, 2000).
[6] LIRC ordered Crystal Lake to pay Catlin the sum she would have earned as an employee from the date she sought reinstatement until she resumed employment with Crystal Lake, refused a valid reinstatement offer, or it was shown that reinstatement was not feasible.
[7] Hereinafter, the respondents will usually be referred to collectively as Catlin.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(10) states:
Upon such review due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority conferred upon it. The right of the appellant to challenge the constitutionality of any act or of its application to the appellant shall not be foreclosed or impaired by the fact that the appellant has applied for or holds a license, permit or privilege under such act.
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(6) provides:
If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.
[10] The dissent argues for application of the due weight deference standard of review, which it characterizes as one which allows the reviewing court to accept "an alternative interpretation that is more reasonable."