CRYSTAL LAKE CHEESE FACTORY, Petitioner-Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] LIRC has had many opportunities to address this issue of what reasonable accommodation is under the WFEA. "Under the great weight standard of review, we uphold LIRC's interpretation of the statute if it is reasonable and not contrary to the clear meaning of the statute, even if we conclude that another interpretation is more reasonable." Id. at 13-14.
*219 V. ISSUE ONELIRC'S INTERPRETATION OF REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION WITHOUT HARDSHIP AND ABILITY TO UNDERTAKE JOB RESPONSIBILITIES
¶ 31. As noted previously, Wis. Stat. § 111.34 states:
Disability; exceptions and special cases
(1) Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to:
. . . .
(b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment, membership or licensure any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment, membership or licensure.
¶ 32. The statutory language of Wis. Stat. § 111.34 requires that an employer must show the individual's disability "is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a). However, an employer *220 violates the WFEA if it refuses to reasonably accommodate an employee's disability without demonstrating that the accommodation would be a hardship on it. Wis. Stat. § 111.34(1)(b).