CRYSTAL LAKE CHEESE FACTORY, Petitioner-Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] ¶ 137. I am authorized to state that JUSTICES JON P. WILCOX and DIANE S. SYKES join this dissent.
NOTES
[1] Crystal Lake Cheese Factory v. LIRC, 2002 WI App 290, 258 Wis. 2d 414, 654 N.W.2d 286.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(1)(b) provides:
(1) Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to:
(b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) provides:
Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment, membership or licensure any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment, membership or licensure.
[5] Catlin was "catheterized" when she first sought reinstatement, but by the time of LIRC's review she was using a bathroom. LIRC, Fair Employment Decision, Finding 18, p. 5 (May 5, 2000).