United States Court of Appeals
[…] subject to liability under the FLSA because they fall within the Rail Carrier
Exemption. Id. at 16. We therefore conclude that Plaintiffs’ argument is
precluded by the plain language of the exemption. See Keele v. Union Pac. R.R.
Co., 78 F. Supp. 678, 682-83 (S.D. Cal. 1948) (“Sec. 13(b)(2) of the Fair Labor
Standards Act means exactly what it says . . . .”).
Plaintiffs urge that the phrase “subject to” in the Rail Carrier Exemption
modifies the term “employer” as opposed to “rail carrier.” However, the
Interstate Commerce Act unequivocally defines “rail carrier.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 10102(5) (“‘[R]ail carrier’ means a person providing common carrier railroad
transportation for compensation, but does not include street, suburban, or
-6-
interurban electric railways not operated as part of the general system of rail
transportation.”). And it is undisputed that Plaintiffs are “employee[s] of an
employer engaged in the operation of a rail carrier.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(2); see,
e.g., Slavens v. Scenic Aviation, Inc., No. 99-4197, 2000 WL 985933, at *1 (10th
Cir. July 18, 2000) (unpublished).