United States Court of Appeals
[…] would prevent groups from opposing these expedited transac-
tions. See id. at 7-8. The Board also stated that it would
consider requests for exemptions from the 60-day notice
requirement at the appropriate time. See id. at 7.
II. Discussion
AAR and associated parties oppose the new rule, and
petition for review under 28 U.S.C. ss 2321, 2342 and 2344.
They argue that the STB has no authority under its statutes
to promulgate the rule, contending that the 60-day notice is
"labor protection," which the STB is forbidden explicitly to
impose on transactions governed by Sections 10901 and
10902--rail-line acquisitions by Class II rail carriers, Class
III rail carriers, and noncarriers. Section 10901(c) and Sec-
tion 10902(c) authorize the STB to "require compliance with
conditions (other than labor protection conditions) the Board
finds necessary in the public interest." 49 U.S.C.
ss 10901(c), 10902(c). Creating the 60-day notice require-
ment, AAR argues, does not exempt railroads from regulation
under Section 10502, but illegally creates new regulations.
They also argue that the Worker Adjustment and Retraining