United States Court of Appeals
[…] administrative delays, the rules allow 35 days for the public to
file oppositions after publication of an application, 49 C.F.R.
s 1150.10(g), five days for applicants to reply, 49 C.F.R.
s 1150.10(h), and "typically an additional 30 days for the
Board's decision to become effective after it is issued." Re-
spondents' Brief at 10. Inherent in this scheme then, is a 70-
day window between the first publication required under the
rules and the effective date of the transaction. It is against
this framework that we evaluate the Board's amendment to
the exemption.
The governing provision, Section 10502, provides in rele-
vant part:
(a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
under this part, the Board, to the maximum extent
consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of
persons, or a transaction or service whenever the Board
finds that the application in whole or in part of a provi-
sion of this part--
(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation
policy of section 10101 of this title; and
(2) either--
(A) the transaction or service is of limited scope; or
(B) the application in whole or in part of the provi-
sion is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse
of market power.
...
(d) The Board may revoke an exemption, to the extent
it specifies, when it finds that application in whole or in
part of a provision of this part to the person, class, or
transportation is necessary to carry out the transporta-
tion policy of section 10101 of this title....
...
(g) The Board may not exercise its authority under
this section to relieve a rail carrier of its obligation to
protect the interests of employees as required by this
part.
49 U.S.C. s 10502. The new rule implements Congress's
requirement that exceptions be permitted when they are in
keeping with the goals of the overall regulatory scheme. The
exemptions granted under Section 10502 allow railroads to
avoid sometimes cumbersome regulatory procedures when