United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1994). The agreement resulting in Homewood Radio's re-
ceipt of the construction permit constituted such a settlement.
However, while the parties here were negotiating for settle-
ment, Congress amended s 309(j) of the Communications Act
to require the Commission to grant construction permits
through a competitive bidding system. See 47 U.S.C. s 309(j)
(Supp. III 1997). Since the mandatory competitive bidding
system applied to applications filed after July 1, 1997, newly-
enacted s 309(l) covered the applications filed in this case
because the filings occurred before July 1, 1997. Subsection
309(l)(1) states that the Commission "shall ... have the
authority" to resolve the pre-July 1, 1997 filings through
competitive bidding. In addition, subsection 309(l)(3) re-
quired the Commission to "waive any provisions of its regula-
tions necessary to permit such persons to enter an agreement
to procure the removal of a conflict between their applications
during the 180-day period beginning on the date of August
15, 1997." Here, the settlement agreement fell within the
180-day window.
Subsequent to the Commission's approval of the Homewood
Radio settlement agreement but prior to the Commission's
denial of Damsky's Petition for Reconsideration, the Commis-