United States Court of Appeals
[…] indicated additional considerations they would have raised in
a comment procedure. For example, they would have argued
that the Agency should have bound itself to a gradual dis-
bursement of the sugar, rather than merely allowing itself
that option. And, they would have challenged the Depart-
ment's decision to waive the 2000 PIK program restriction on
participants who had increased their acreage.
In their final claim, appellants argue that the Department
violated the Food Security Act because the Secretary did not
make four required findings before implementing a PIK
program. See 7 U.S.C. s 1308a. Section 1308a(a) requires
the Secretary to consider whether an action "will reduce the
total of the direct and indirect costs to the Federal Govern-
ment of a commodity program administered by the Secre-
tary" but "without adversely affecting income to small- and
medium-sized producers participating in such program."
Section 1308a(e) requires the Secretary to find that "changes
in domestic or world supply or demand conditions have
substantially changed after announcement of the program for
that crop," and "without action to further adjust production,
the Federal Government and producers will be faced with a
burdensome and costly surplus."7
In response, the Department directs our attention to the
Federal Register Notice of Implementation, in which it "ex-
pressly refers" to each of the required findings, and argues
that this reference is sufficient. That too is absurd. Refer-