Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(c) (setting out circumstances under
which administrative remedies will be considered to have
been exhausted).
Rann’s dogged refusal to take part in the administrative
process thus bars his ADEA suit insofar as it purports to be
outside § 633a(d).
Suit following 30 days notice under § 633a(d)
Rann also argues that the district court erred in dismissing
his complaint due to his failure to provide the EEOC with 30
days’ notice of his intent to sue. Rann argues that by filing
his formal complaint with the Labor Department’s EEO
9
office, he met the notice requirement of § 633a(d), and was
therefore properly in federal court under that section.
Section 633a(d) reads in pertinent part:
When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning
age discrimination with the Commission, no civil action
may be commenced by any individual under this section
until the individual has given the Commission not less
than thirty days’ notice of an intent to file such ac-
tionTTTT Upon receiving a notice of intent to sue, the
Commission shall promptly notify all persons named
therein as prospective defendants in the action and take
any appropriate action to assure the elimination of any
unlawful practice.
29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) (emphasis added).
While the plain language of this statute requires the filing
of a notice of intent to sue with the EEOC itself, Rann relies
on cases from our sister circuits to support his argument that
the requirement can be met with a complaint filed with the
employing agency’s EEO office. But the Third Circuit’s
decision on the point relied on EEOC regulations that