United States Court of Appeals
[…] enunciated in Underwood. And adherence to Underwood means
that our review of the District Court’s decision is narrow,
limited, and deferential. Under this standard of review, there is
no conceivable way that the record in this case can be seen to
“command” the conclusion that the Government’s position was
substantially justified.
****
3
The merits litigation in this case did not pose a difficult
legal issue. The Commodity Futures Trading Commission
(“Commission”) had been enforcing a provision under the
Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”), 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), that
required all Commodity Trading Advisors (“CTAs”) to register.
The disputed legislation provided that “[i]t shall be unlawful for
any commodity trading advisor . . . unless registered under this
chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or
instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his
business as such commodity trading advisor.” 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1).
Two groups of plaintiffs challenged the Commission’s
enforcement of this provision. One group, the “publishers,” was
composed of persons who published nonpersonalized books,
newsletters, Internet sites, instruction manuals, and computer