United States Court of Appeals
[…] turpitude, or lack of honesty,” even if such conduct has never
3
been the subject of a formal action or proceeding. 7 C.F.R. pt.
3, app. A (interpreting § 12(a)(3)(M)).
The statutory definition of a CTA subject to these provi-
sions sweeps broadly. It includes those who “for compensation
or profit . . . advise[] others, either directly or through publica-
tions, writings, or electronic media, as to the value of or the
advisability of trading in” commodity futures or “issue[] or
promulgate[] analyses or reports concerning” trading in com-
modity futures. 7 U.S.C. § 1a(6)(A). There is an exemption for
“any news reporter, news columnist, or news editor of the print
or electronic media,” id. § 1a(6)(B)(ii), but only if their activities
relating to commodity futures are “solely incidental to the
conduct of their business or profession,” id. § 1a(6)(C). The
consequences of acting as an unregistered CTA are not trifling:
willfully violating Section 4m is a felony punishable by a