National Ass'n of Home Builders v. Norton
[…] Id. § 1532(5)(A)(ii). A critical habitat designation under section four affects the obligations of federal agencies under section seven of the ESA, id. § 1536, but does not alter the scope of an individual’s potential liability under section nine, id. § 1538, which extends beyond land specifically designated as critical habitat. Compare id. § 1536(a)(2) (“Each Federal agency shall … insure that any [agency action] is not likely to result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species which is determined by the Secretary … to be critical....”) with 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (establishing liability under section nine if an individual’s action causes “significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife”). “The designation of critical habitat has no effect on non- Federal actions taken on private land, even if the private land is within the mapped boundary of designated critical habitat.”