Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] acknowledged at oral argument that drugs that survive this phase
have been deemed “sufficiently safe for substantial human
testing, but [are] not yet proven to be safe and effective to the
satisfaction of the FDA [to be commercially marketed].” Oral
Argument Tape of Oct. 21, 2005 at 15:57-15:59. Phase II
involves targeted, controlled clinical studies of up to several
hundred human subjects “to evaluate the effectiveness of the
[Phase I investigational new] drug . . . and to determine the
common short-term side effects and risks associated with the
drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Phase III expanded trials, which
can include several thousand human subjects, are “performed
after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug
has been obtained, and are intended to gather the additional
information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to
evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug . . . .”
Id. § 312.21(c). With narrow exceptions, FDA regulations
require informed consent to be obtained from clinical trial
participants. Id. §§ 50.1-50.27.
B.
On January 16, 2003, the Alliance submitted a proposal to
the FDA for new regulations to render post-Phase I