Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use
and whether such drug is effective in use.” Id. § 355(b)(1)(A).
Before testing a new drug on humans for safety and
effectiveness, a sponsor must submit for the FDA’s approval an
investigational new drug application (“IND”), see id.
§ 355(i)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. pt. 312, containing detailed
information establishing that human testing is appropriate, see
21 C.F.R. § 312.23.
Testing a new drug for safety and effectiveness in treating
humans generally requires three or sometimes four phases. See
id. § 312.21. Phase I involves the initial introduction of a new
drug into human subjects. A Phase I study usually consists of
twenty to eighty subjects and is “designed to determine the
metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the [new] drug in
humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and,
if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” Id.
§ 312.21(a)(1). The majority and I differ in our understanding
of the importance of the testing that occurs after Phase I. The
majority implies that the FDA is primarily concerned with
effectiveness after Phase I and that the right argued for by the