Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] id. at 22 (“Only in 1962 did Congress require drug manufacturers to
provide empirical evidence of the effectiveness of a drug as opposed
to merely the drug’s safety.”); id. at 24 (“Government regulation of
drugs premised on concern over a new drug’s efficacy, as opposed to
5
Contrary to the majority’s suggestion, all phases of the FDA’s
testing process for new drugs involve testing for safety. In
addition to addressing the effectiveness of a new drug, Phase II
studies are used “to determine the common short-term side
effects and risks associated with the drug.” Id. § 312.21(b).
Phase III studies “gather . . . additional information about
effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall
benefit-risk relationship of the drug.” Id. § 312.21(c). The FDA
further requires some drugs to go through Phase IV studies,
which “delineate additional information about the drug’s risks,
benefits, and optimal use.” Id. § 312.85.
To guide this process, Congress has directed the FDA to