United States Court of Appeals
[…] former is an active status category, the latter an inactive status.
3
Retired Reservists must have met the requirements for a military
pension and may not earn more retirement points or be promoted.
Id. § 102(3). Whether Gillan should have been considered for
promotion turns on whether he was properly classified in an
active status in the Ready Reserve or in an inactive status in the
Standby Reserve Inactive.
Congress has directed the Navy to prescribe “equitable
procedures for the periodic determination” of whether reservists
meet the standards and qualifications for their status. 10 U.S.C.
§ 12641; see also 10 U.S.C. § 10149 (directing the military to
provide a “system of continuous screening of units and members
of the Ready Reserve”). Department of Defense and Navy
regulations require that the Navy conduct an annual screening to
make this determination. See 32 C.F.R. § 44.5(c)(1) (“Screen, at
least annually, all Ready Reservists under their jurisdiction to
ensure their immediate availability for active duty [] and to