United States Court of Appeals
[…] statute to require the Navy to transfer reservists immediately
after screening.1
1
The district court found that the Navy violated its own
screening regulations because it could not explain the failure of
the 1994 MDB to screen Gillan and therefore failed to
“annually” screen Gillan. Gillan, 2005 WL 3213900, *2. The
10
Congress has determined that the Navy’s decision to
transfer a reservist to an inactive status cannot be based solely on
an individual’s performance. The Navy must consider the needs
of the service as well. For example, 10 U.S.C. § 10149 directs
the Secretary to provide a system of screening the Reserves so as
to ensure that, among other things, there is a “proper balance of
military skills,” 10 U.S.C. § 10149(a)(2), and “[t]hat except for
those with military skills for which there is an overriding
requirement, members having critical civilian skills are not
retained in numbers beyond the need for those skills,” id.
§ 10149(a)(3). Based on its discretion and a determination of its
needs, the Navy could choose not to transfer immediately a
delinquent reservist from the Ready Reserves. The facts
presented here—taking three years to transfer an admittedly