United States Court of Appeals
[…] Specifically, petitioners invoke provisions authorizing this
Court’s review of three FDA decisions: (1) subjecting a device
to pre-market approval under subsection (a)(4); (2) determining
that a post-amendment device is substantially equivalent to a
pre-amendment device under subsection (a)(8); and (3)
reclassifying a device from one class to another under
subsection (a)(9). As petitioners concede, however, the FDA
has engaged in none of these actions with regard to EAADM.
These provisions thus cannot support jurisdiction in this Court.
Section 360g(a)(4) authorizes judicial review of “the
promulgation of a regulation under paragraph (3) of section
360e(b) of this title requiring a device to have an approval of a
premarket application, a regulation under paragraph (4) of that
section amending or revoking a regulation under paragraph (3),
or an order pursuant to section 360e(g)(1) or 360e(g)(2)(C) of
6
this title.” All of the referenced subsections address procedures
for requiring a device to obtain pre-market approval. In this
case, the FDA has not promulgated any regulations relating to
pre-market approval of EAADM, nor has it issued any order
relating to such application.