United States Court of Appeals
[…] “arbitrary and capricious or otherwise contrary to law.” Envtl.
Action, Inc. v. FERC, 939 F.2d 1057, 1061 (D.C. Cir. 1991).
Before considering the merits of Louisiana’s petition, however,
we must dispose of the jurisdictional objections to our review.
A. Jurisdiction
The Commission and the Intervenors argue the court may
11
not entertain Louisiana’s challenge to the Commission’s
decision permitting Entergy to phase interruptible load out of its
calculation of peak load because Louisiana did not first ask the
Commission to rehear that issue. Under § 313(b) of the Act, 16
U.S.C. § 825l(b), the court may not consider an objection to an
order of the Commission “unless such objection shall have been
urged before the Commission in [an] application for rehearing
[or] there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.” Satisfaction
of § 313(b) is a “jurisdictional prerequisite to judicial review,”
Pub. Serv. Comm’n of the State of N.Y. v. FPC, 543 F.2d 757,
774 n.116 (D.C. Cir. 1974).
Louisiana claims as its “reasonable ground” that it had no
reason to seek rehearing of the Commission’s decision requiring