United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulation.
5
Valle gave the letter to his union, the Transportation
Workers Union, which wrote American Airlines asking for
documents relating to the suspension. One of the documents
American Airlines sent was the 2004 Guidance. “This was the
first time,” the Union explains, “that TWU ever saw the May
2004 Guidance Memorandum and the first time that TWU
became aware of it.” Petitioner’s Br. 4 (emphasis in original).
Sixty days later, the Union brought this challenge to TSA’s
rulemaking pursuant to the Aviation and Transportation Security
Act, 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (“[A] person disclosing a substantial
interest in an order issued by the [TSA] . . . may apply for
review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Cir-
cuit . . . .”).
II
This case turns on the causation prong of Article III
standing. The three-part test for standing described in Lujan v.
Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992), requires (1)
injury in fact, (2) causation, and (3) redressability. The causa-