United States Court of Appeals
[…] protected by the Constitution. Bringing such claims to the
agency in the first instance allows the agency to clarify its
position about the conduct of the accused official. Cf. Wilkie,
127 S. Ct. at 2601. In these fact intensive cases, an
administrative process will also create a record on which a
Bivens claim can be evaluated. Bringing the complaint directly
to the agency also may allow the agency to remedy the alleged
offending conduct and, at the least, avoid continuing
constitutional harm.
The administrative process in this case is not burdensome.
9 C.F.R. § 306.5 establishes an extremely straightforward
process for appealing the decisions of FSIS officials: “Any
appeal from a decision of any Program employee shall be made
to his/her immediate supervisor having jurisdiction over the
subject matter of the appeal . . . .” Munsell took advantage of
that process for his claims that the agency was acting
unreasonably by failing to require the traceback of contaminated
meat and placing an unjustified burden on small meat
34
processors. He did not, however, raise his constitutional claims