United States Court of Appeals
[…] agency action is final . . . and therefore subject to judicial
review.” Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 146 (1993) (internal
quotation marks omitted). The question here is whether
Congress’ enactment of 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) imposes a
jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional prerequisite to
Munsell/MQF’s and AAMP’s actions and, in either event,
whether appellants satisfied the prescribed exhaustion
requirements.
In 1994, Congress enacted the Federal Crop Insurance
Reform and Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of
1994 (“1994 Reorganization Act”), Pub. L. No. 103-354, 108
Stat. 3178 (1994). Section 212(e) of the 1994 Reorganization
Act – codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) – states:
11
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall
exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by
the Secretary or required by law before the person may
bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against–
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the
Department.
The District Court construed this provision to impose a
jurisdictional prerequisite to judicial review and then ruled that
it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over appellants’ actions
because they had failed to exhaust their administrative appeals
under 9 C.F.R. § 306.5 before filing suit. The District Court
erred in reaching this result.
First, we note that the appeals procedures prescribed by 9
C.F.R. § 306.5 relate solely to disputes over enforcement
actions, not to disputes of the sort emanating from AAMP’s
challenge to USDA regulatory policies. The Government cites
no “appeal procedures established by the Secretary” to address
AAMP’s action for declaratory and injunctive relief on behalf of
its members. Therefore, AAMP is not subject to the strictures
of 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) and its action should not have been
dismissed on exhaustion grounds.
The actions filed by Munsell/MQF must be viewed through