Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] her FMLA claim. Our review is de novo, see Wilson v. Pena, 79
F.3d 154, 160 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1996), except for the denial of
discovery, which we review for abuse of discretion, see
Carpenter v. Fed. Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n, 174 F.3d 231, 238
(D.C. Cir. 1999).
II.
Section 7702 of Title 5 of the United States Code governs
the adjudication of mixed cases, which both challenge adverse
personnel actions otherwise appealable to the MSPB and allege
that discrimination played a part. See Butler v. West, 164 F.3d
634, 638 (D.C. Cir. 1999). As relevant to district court
jurisdiction, section 7702(e)(1) provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if at any
time after -
...
(B) the 120th day following the filing of an appeal
with the [MSPB] under subsection (a)(1) of this
section, there is no judicially reviewable
action . . . ,
...
an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the
same extent and in the same manner as provided in
section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42
7
U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)), section 15(c) of the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C.
633a(c)), or section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 216(b)).
5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1) (emphasis added).
The district court ruled that the “to the same extent and . . .
same manner” clause limited judicial review under section
7702(e)(1)(B) to claims that would otherwise arise under the
listed civil rights statutes. Ikossi, 406 F. Supp. 2d at 29-30.