Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Dr. Ikossi’s challenge to the district
court’s interpretation of its jurisdiction over her mixed case is
well taken because the district court’s ruling is inconsistent with
the plain text and legislative history of section 7702. While the
district court may “stay the case, or hold it in abeyance, for a
reasonable period of time” to allow the administrative process
to conclude, Butler 164 F.3d at 643, it errs in dismissing non-
discrimination claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
because there is not a final decision by the MSPB.
The plain text of the concluding clause of section
7702(e)(1) — “to the same extent and in the same manner as
provided in section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,. . .
section 15(c) of the [ADEA], . . . or section 16(b) of the Fair
Labor Standards Act of 1938” — demonstrates that it is not a
limitation on the type of claims that may be pursued under
section 7702(e)(1). The three referenced statutory provisions
are procedural in nature: section 717(c) addresses the time for
bringing a civil action and requires that the “head of department,