United States Court of Appeals
[…] possessory interest, and “the commonly understood meaning
of the term ‘facilities-based’” among those regulated requires
a possessory interest of some sort. Liability Order, 21
F.C.C.R. at 10490, ¶ 6.7 The interpretation of the phrase
“facilities based” in the “unbundled network elements”
context is noteworthy, but it was unreasonable for NET to
assume that an idiosyncratic exception should define the rule.
Because the FCC’s interpretation of its First Order on
Reconsideration is the most natural, we hold the fair notice
doctrine has been satisfied.8
7
See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 63.09(a) (“Facilities-based carrier means a
carrier that holds an ownership, indefeasible-right-of-user, or
leasehold interest . . . .”); Verizon Commc’ns Inc. v. FCC, 535 U.S.
467, 491 (2002) (“First, a competitor entering the market . . . may
decide to engage in pure facilities-based competition, that is, to
build its own network to replace or supplement the network of the
incumbent.”).
8