United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable. FERC also made those rates retroactively
effective to June 1, 2006.
Six cities – Anaheim, Azusa, Banning, Colton, Pasadena,
and Riverside – have objected that FERC had no legal
authority to apply the new rates retroactively.
II
A
Section 206 of the Federal Power Act requires FERC to
entertain complaints regarding unjust or unreasonable
wholesale electricity rates. After finding a rate unreasonable,
FERC “shall determine the just and reasonable rate . . . to be
thereafter observed and in force,” and FERC “shall fix” that
rate by order. 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (emphasis added).1
1
The initial sentence of § 206(a) reads in full: “Whenever the
Commission, after a hearing held upon its own motion or upon
complaint, shall find that any rate, charge, or classification,
demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for
any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission, or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract
affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable,
unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall
determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule,
5
In its Order of February 13, 2007, FERC determined that
the RCST rates were just and reasonable – at which point it
made those rates effective retroactively to June 1, 2006.
FERC cannot square its action with the plain text of § 206(a).
On its face, § 206(a) prohibits retroactive adjustment of rates.
And not surprisingly, the Supreme Court and this Court have
read this language to mean what it says.
In interpreting parallel language in § 5 of the Natural Gas
Act, for example, the Supreme Court explained that “the
Commission itself has no power to alter a rate retroactively.
When the Commission finds a rate unreasonable, it ‘shall
determine the just and reasonable rate . . . to be thereafter
observed and in force.’ This rule bars the Commission’s
retroactive substitution of an unreasonably high or low rate
with a just and reasonable rate.” Ark. La. Gas Co. v. Hall,
453 U.S. 571, 578 (1981) (footnote, citations, and internal
quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original).2