United States Court of Appeals
[…] According to Eagle, the plain language of the
statute allows a station to transmit any signals from any location
to avoid the automatic expiration of a license under § 312(g).
We disagree. The FCC acted well within its statutory authority
and pursuant to reasoned decisionmaking in rejecting Eagle’s
claim that unauthorized broadcasts by unlicensed stations are
adequate to avoid license termination under § 312(g). And,
contrary to Eagle’s claims, the FCC’s action was neither
arbitrary and capricious nor an abuse of discretion.
4
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
Section 301 of the Act bans any person from transmitting
signals by radio “except under and in accordance with this
chapter and with a license . . . granted under the provisions of
this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 301. The Act defines broadcasting as
the “dissemination of radio communications intended to be
received by the public.” Id. at § 153(6).
Prior to the enactment of the Telecommunications Act, the
Commission addressed “silent stations” – radio stations which