Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] North Slope Borough v. Andrus, 642 F.2d 589, 598 (D.C. Cir. 1980). Ultimately, NEPA ensures that an agency’s approval of a project is “a fully informed and well-considered decision.” Id. at 599 (quoting Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Def. Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 558 (1978)). To 8 that end, the statute requires that each agency “assess the environmental consequences of ‘major [f]ederal actions’ by following certain procedures during the decision-making process.” Nevada v. Dep’t of Energy, 457 F.3d 78, 87 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). Before an agency may approve a particular project, it must prepare a “detailed statement . . . [on, inter alia,] the environmental impact of the proposed action,” “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,” and “alternatives to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 4332(2)(C)(i)-(iii).