Grosdidier v. Chairman, Broadcasting Board of Governors
[…] Plaintiffs Camille Grosdidier, Jorge Bustamante, and Carlos Martinez have worked for the VOA as international broadcasters. They are American citizens. In recent years, they have all applied for open positions within the VOA. In each case, however, the VOA instead chose to hire non- citizens for the posts. In doing so, the VOA relied upon 22 U.S.C. § 1474(1), which authorizes the Federal Government to “employ, without regard to the civil service and classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad for service in the United States relating to the . . . preparation and production of foreign language programs when suitably 3 qualified United States citizens are not available when job vacancies occur.”1 Plaintiffs sued the Board under the Administrative Procedure Act. They argued that they were “suitably qualified” under § 1474 and that the Board thus acted arbitrarily and capriciously in hiring non-citizens in their places.