United States Court of Appeals
[…] is known as the VOA. The VOA transmits news, educational,
and cultural programming around the world in more than 40
different languages to an estimated global audience of more
than 100 million people.
Plaintiffs Camille Grosdidier, Jorge Bustamante, and
Carlos Martinez have worked for the VOA as international
broadcasters. They are American citizens. In recent years,
they have all applied for open positions within the VOA. In
each case, however, the VOA instead chose to hire non-
citizens for the posts. In doing so, the VOA relied upon 22
U.S.C. § 1474(1), which authorizes the Federal Government
to “employ, without regard to the civil service and
classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad
for service in the United States relating to the . . . preparation
and production of foreign language programs when suitably
3
qualified United States citizens are not available when job
vacancies occur.”1
Plaintiffs sued the Board under the Administrative
Procedure Act. They argued that they were “suitably
qualified” under § 1474 and that the Board thus acted
arbitrarily and capriciously in hiring non-citizens in their
places. They brought their lawsuit on behalf of themselves
and a purported class of similarly situated citizens who were
passed over in favor of non-citizen applicants.
The District Court dismissed plaintiffs’ case. It held that
the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92
Stat. 1111 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5
U.S.C.), not the APA, was the statute under which plaintiffs
must challenge these personnel actions. On appeal, our
review of this legal question is de novo.
1
In full, 22 U.S.C. § 1474(1) provides as follows: “In carrying
out the provisions of this chapter [relating to U.S. information and
educational exchange programs], the Secretary, or any Government
agency authorized to administer such provisions, may – (1) employ,
without regard to the civil service and classification laws, aliens
within the United States and abroad for service in the United States
relating to the translation or narration of colloquial speech in
foreign languages or the preparation and production of foreign
language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens
are not available when job vacancies occur, and aliens so employed
abroad may be admitted to the United States, if otherwise qualified,
as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15) of title 8 for such time
and under such conditions and procedures as may be established by
the Director of the United States Information Agency and the
Attorney General.”
4
II
Plaintiffs argue that the Civil Service Reform Act is not
the exclusive avenue for covered federal employees to bring
suits challenging personnel actions and that they may pursue
their claim under the Administrative Procedure Act. We
disagree.
A