Grosdidier v. Chairman, Broadcasting Board of Governors
[…] They brought their lawsuit on behalf of themselves and a purported class of similarly situated citizens who were passed over in favor of non-citizen applicants. The District Court dismissed plaintiffs’ case. It held that the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5 U.S.C.), not the APA, was the statute under which plaintiffs must challenge these personnel actions. On appeal, our review of this legal question is de novo. 1 In full, 22 U.S.C. § 1474(1) provides as follows: “In carrying out the provisions of this chapter [relating to U.S. information and educational exchange programs], the Secretary, or any Government agency authorized to administer such provisions, may – (1) employ, without regard to the civil service and classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad for service in the United States relating to the translation or narration of colloquial speech in foreign languages or the preparation and production of foreign language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens are not available when job vacancies occur, and aliens so employed abroad may be admitted to the United States, if otherwise qualified, as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15) of title 8 for such time and under such conditions and procedures as may be established by the Director of the United States Information Agency and the Attorney General.” 4 II Plaintiffs argue that the Civil Service Reform Act is not the exclusive avenue for covered federal employees to bring suits challenging personnel actions and that they may pursue their claim under the Administrative Procedure Act. We disagree.