United States Court of Appeals
[…] 8
In January 2006, Jersey City, the Rails to Trails
Conservancy, the Pennsylvania Railroad Harsimus Stem
Embankment Coalition and State Assemblyman Louis M.
Manzo (collectively respondents) petitioned the STB for an
order under 5 U.S.C. § 554(e)8 declaring that Conrail was
required to obtain authorization from the Board in order to
abandon the Embankment. STB Order at 1. A rail carrier must
obtain prior authorization from the Board to “abandon any part
of its railroad lines” or “discontinue the operation of all rail
transportation over any part of its railroad lines.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 10903(a)(1). Abandonment is appropriate “only if the Board
finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity
require or permit the abandonment.” Id. § 10903(d). If the
Board finds such public convenience and necessity, “it shall . . .
approve the application.” Id. § 10903(e). No authorization is
required, however, for the “abandonment[] or discontinuance of
spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks.” Id. § 10906.