United States Court of Appeals
[…] Order at 8. Conrail and 212
Marin separately petitioned for review of the Board’s decisions
and we consolidated the petitions. Order, Cons. Rail. Corp. v.
Jersey limited liability real estate developers. 212 Marin was a party
in the Board proceedings and, as noted earlier, is a petitioner here.
8
“The [STB], with like effect as in the case of other orders, and
in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a
controversy or remove uncertainty.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(e).
9
STB, No. 07-1401 (Feb. 5, 2008); Order, Cons. Rail. Corp. v.
STB, No. 07-1401 (Mar. 18, 2008); see 28 U.S.C. § 2321(a)
(“[A] proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, . . .
[an] order of the Surface Transportation Board shall be brought
in the court of appeals . . . .”); 28 U.S.C. § 2342(5) (“The court
of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . .
final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made
reviewable by section 2321 . . . .”).
II.
We begin—and end—by examining the Board’s jurisdiction
to consider the respondents’ petition for a declaratory order.9
The Rail Act, as amended, provides:
The original and exclusive jurisdiction of the special
court shall include any action, whether filed by any