Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] employee.” Id. The CAA further provides that “[t]he period for
counseling shall be 30 days unless the employee and the Office
agree to reduce the period.” Id. § 1402(b). The Office must
“notify the employee in writing when the counseling period has
ended.” Id. § 1402(c).
1
Section 1301(3) defines which employees of the Legislative
Branch are eligible to seek relief. 2 U.S.C. § 1301(3); see id.
§ 1316a(5).
4
Second, “[n]ot later than 15 days after receipt . . . of
notice of the end of the counseling period . . . but prior to and as
a condition of making an election under section 1404,” the
employee must “file a request for mediation with the Office.”
Id. § 1403(a). Mediation “may include the Office, the covered
employee, the employing office, and one or more individuals
appointed by the Executive Director” of the Office, id.
§ 1403(b)(1), but “shall involve meetings with the parties
separately or jointly for the purpose of resolving the dispute
between the covered employee and the employing office,” id.
§ 1403(b)(2). The mediation period “shall be 30 days,” which
may be extended upon joint request of the parties, id. § 1403(c),
and (as with counseling) the Office must “notify in writing the
covered employee and the employing office when the mediation
period has ended,” id.
Third, between 30 and 90 days of the receipt of the
end-of-mediation notice, the employee who wishes to pursue his
or her claims must elect, pursuant to section 1404, to file either
(1) an administrative complaint with the Office pursuant to