Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 12
requirements. Appellants’ contention that the district court
abused its discretion by deciding whether counseling and
mediation requirements were jurisdictional before ruling on their
motion for class certification fails, as jurisdiction is a threshold
question, Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t., 523 U.S. 83,
93-94 (1998). Nothing in section 1410, which prohibits review
of action taken pursuant to the CAA except as therein
authorized, deprived the district court of jurisdiction to ensure
that the parties invoking its jurisdiction had satisfied the
requirements of section 1408(a). See also 2 U.S.C.
§ 1361(d)(1), (e) (“Only a covered employee who has
undertaken and completed the procedures described in sections
1402 [counseling] and 1403 [mediation] of this title may be
granted a remedy under part A of this subchapter.”). We
therefore turn to appellants’ challenge to the district court’s
ruling that under section 1408 they must have been present in
person for counseling and mediation.
III.
Section 1402(a) provides: “To commence a proceeding, a
covered employee . . . shall request counseling by the Office.