Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] here.
In providing for judicial proceedings, two sections of the
CAA are relevant here. Section 1408(a), titled “Jurisdiction,”
provides:
The district courts of the United States shall have
jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under
section 1404 of this title and this section by a covered
employee who has completed counseling under section
1402 of this title and mediation under section 1403 of
this title. A civil action may be commenced by a
covered employee only to seek redress for a violation
5
for which the employee has completed counseling and
mediation.
Id. § 1408(a). Section 1410, titled “Other judicial review
prohibited,” provides that “[e]xcept as expressly authorized by
sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 . . . , the compliance or
noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any
action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to
judicial review.” Id. § 1410.
This was the statutory framework when, between April 12
and May 15, 2001, officers from the United States Capitol Black
Police Association delivered materials to the Office, on behalf
of “approximately 200 individual Capitol Police officers, former