Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Finally, we hold that receipt of written
notice of the end of mediation from the Office of Compliance
triggered the CAA’s 30 to 90-day period for electing whether to
pursue judicial or administrative relief and demonstrated the
employee’s completion of counseling and mediation.
Accordingly, we remand the cases to the district court.
I.
Subchapter IV of the CAA, titled “Administrative and
Judicial Dispute Resolution Procedures,” provides that prior to
filing a complaint with the Office of Compliance (“Office”)
pursuant to section 1405 or in the district court pursuant to
section 1408, an employee1 must do three things:
First, “to commence a proceeding,” the employee must
request counseling within 180 days of the date of the alleged
violation of a law made applicable by the CAA. Id. § 1402(a).
As regards counseling, “[t]he Office shall provide the employee
with all relevant information with respect to the rights of the
employee.” Id. The CAA further provides that “[t]he period for
counseling shall be 30 days unless the employee and the Office
agree to reduce the period.” Id. § 1402(b). The Office must
“notify the employee in writing when the counseling period has
ended.” Id. § 1402(c).
1
Section 1301(3) defines which employees of the Legislative
Branch are eligible to seek relief. 2 U.S.C. § 1301(3); see id.
§ 1316a(5).
4