Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] undertaken and completed the procedures described in sections
1402 [counseling] and 1403 [mediation] of this title may be
granted a remedy under part A of this subchapter.”). We
therefore turn to appellants’ challenge to the district court’s
ruling that under section 1408 they must have been present in
person for counseling and mediation.
III.
Section 1402(a) provides: “To commence a proceeding, a
covered employee . . . shall request counseling by the Office.
The Office shall provide the employee with all relevant
information with respect to the rights of the employee.”
2 U.S.C. § 1402(a). Section 1403(b) provides that “[m]ediation
under this section–
(1) may include the Office, the covered employee, the
employing office, and one or more individuals
appointed by the Executive Director . . . , and
(2) shall involve meetings with the parties separately or
jointly for the purpose of resolving the dispute between
the covered employee and the employing office.
13
2 U.S.C. § 1403(b). Concluding there was an ambiguity in the
latter provision, the district court deferred to the Office’s
procedural rules governing mediation, Blackmon-Malloy, 338 F.
Supp. 2d at 109 (citing Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.