Rickford Rehmann MUNGER, petitioner, Respondent,
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. at 350. "A statute must be construed according to its plain language." State v. Colvin, 645 N.W.2d 449, 452 (Minn.2002). "When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2006).
Minnesota Statutes § 609.582, subd. 1, provides that "[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building," commits first-degree burglary if "(a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building."[3] As a preliminary matter, the intrusion of any part of the actor's person into the building, including the intrusion of a hand to open a window, constitutes the requisite entry. See State v.