Rickford Rehmann MUNGER, petitioner, Respondent,
[…] NOTES
[1] The dangerous offender statute, Minn.Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2, authorizes the imposition of an upward durational departure from the presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum if the offender is at least 18 years old and the court determines that the offender (1) committed a violent crime that is a felony; (2) has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and (3) is a danger to public safety. Munger's criminal history indicates that he qualified for consideration for sentencing under the dangerous offender statute.
[2] Minnesota Statutes § 609.746, subd. 1(a), provides:
A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who: (1) enters upon another's property; (2) surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another; and (3) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household.
[3] Minnesota Statutes § 609.582, subd. 1, provides:
Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both, if:
(a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building;