Harrington v. Atlantic Sounding Co., Inc.
[…] 1   seamen plaintiffs with powerful procedural rights, such as the unilateral right to elect between

 2   jury and non-jury trial. 7

 3           Many of the Jones Act’s rights and protections are conferred by reference to the rights

 4   and protections afforded by law to railway employees—another group of workers engaged in an

 5   industry that was extremely dangerous, of national importance, and under the aforementioned

 6   Supreme Court decision, see supra [9 n.5], not readily covered by state workers’ compensation

 7   laws. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury

 8   to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”). As the Supreme

 9   Court has explained, this provision of the Jones Act “adopt[ed] the entire judicially developed

10   doctrine of liability under [FELA].” Am. Dredging Co. v. Miller, 510 U.S. 443, 456 (1994)

11   (quotation marks omitted).