Harrington v. Atlantic Sounding Co., Inc.
[…] interpretation, in which case it is the intent of the Congress that enacted the Jones Act that
     matters. See Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 117 (1980).
     The majority might view as anachronistic the solicitude that Congress in 1920 exhibited toward
     seamen, but we as federal courts have not been given the power to update supposedly out-of-date
     statutes, whatever the academic merits of such proposals. See Hayden v. Pataki, 449 F.3d 305,
     367 (2d Cir. 2006) (in banc) (Calabresi, J., dissenting).
     7
       See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring
     a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”); Panama R. Co. v.
     Johnson, 264 U.S. 375, 392 (1924) (rejecting Fifth Amendment Due Process challenge to Jones
     Act premised on argument that the Act “permits injured seamen to elect between varying