United States v. Marek
[…] Constitution singled the mail out for special treatment as compared to other “facilities in interstate

commerce.” Id. Specifically, the court noted that phrase “including the mail” in the Travel Act, as

well as the historical significance of the fact that the U.S. Constitution specifically granted Congress

the power to create the postal service, gave the mail a “special character” which automatically made

it a “facility in interstate commerce.” Finally, the Cisneros court noted that the 1990 amendments

to the Travel Act clarified the applicability of §1952 to the use of the mails. That amendment read:

“Whoever . . . uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.” Id at *6. As the

Cisneros court noted, this was “the version of the Travel Act the federal murder-for-hire statute was

to implement and from which the drafters of 18 U.S.C. § 1958 drew thei r language.” Id. The

   3