United States v. Marek
[…] the jurisdictional requirements of § 1958. We therefore affirm Marek’s conviction under that statute.




                                                 -2-
                                                  2
       We review the district court’s determination that there was jurisdiction in such a case de novo.

See United States v. Razo-Leora, 961 F.2d 1140, 1148 (5th Cir. 1992) (interstate nexus requirement

is jurisdictional); United States v. Gonzales, 163 F.3d 255, 263 (5th Cir. 1998) (jurisdictional issues

are reviewed de novo). Two subsections of § 1958 are at issue here. Subsection (a) sets forth the

substantive offense and applies to “[w]hoever . . . uses any facility in interstate ... commerce, with

intent that a murder be committed . . . as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay . . ..”

(emphasis added). Subsection (b)(2) defines “facility of interstate commerce” as including “means

of transportation and communication.” Thus, while subsection (a) uses the term “facility in interstate