Joshua D. AIKEN, Appellant,
[…] On appeal,[1] Appellant argues that Appellees may be liable under the motor vehicle exception of the Act for injuries caused to an innocent motorist by the actions of its police officers in negligently maintaining a high-speed chase of a criminal suspect through residential neighborhoods and commercial districts. We agree.
The trial court held that the decision of the officers to begin and maintain the pursuit of the fleeing criminal suspect does not constitute an exception to immunity under Section 8542(b)(1) of the Act. The amended Section 8542(b)(1) of the Act reads as follows:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
(1) Vehicle liability. The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency, provided that the local agency shall not be liable to any plaintiff that claims liability under this subsection if the plaintiff was, during the course of the alleged negligence, in flight or fleeing apprehension or resisting arrest by a police officer or knowingly aided a group, one or more of whose members were in flight or fleeing apprehension or resisting arrest by a police officer. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air. (Underlined language identifies the amending language effective September 4, 1995).