UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conviction is final.
7
meaningless. . . .'") (quoting Abourezk v. Reagan, 785 F.2d 1043,
1054 (D.C. Cir. 1986)); United States v. Ven-Fuel, Inc., 758 F.2d
741, 751 (1st Cir. 1985) ("All words and provisions of statutes
are intended to have meaning and are to be given effect, and no
construction should be adopted which would render statutory words
or phrases meaningless, redundant or superfluous."). On the
other hand, as the government argues, had Congress intended two
separate determinations, surely it could have made its intention
plain, simply by writing section 1253(h)(2)(B) with "two coordi-
nate clauses joined by a conjunction," viz., "the alien has been
convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime and
constitutes a danger to the community of the United States."
Ramirez-Ramos v. INS, 814 F.2d 1394, 1397 (9th Cir. 1987) (empha-
sis added); see Zardui-Quintana v. Richard, 768 F.2d 1213, 1222
(11th Cir. 1985) (Vance, J. concurring in result) (same); see
also Martins v. INS, 972 F.2d 657, 660-61 (5th Cir. 1992); Arauz
v.