UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Seas Shipping Co. v. Sieracki, 328 U.S. 85, 94-95 (1946)
(noting unseaworthiness "is essentially a species of liability
without fault"). Thus, the admiralty court's remedial autonomy
is "both direct[ed] and delimit[ed]" by federal statute, Miles,
498 U.S. at 27, insofar as Congress has spoken directly to the
point in issue, id. at 31, citing Mobil Oil Corp. v. Higgin-
botham, 436 U.S. 618, 625 (1978).
Two statutes are directly relevant to general maritime
claims based on fatal injury: the Death on the High Seas Act
(DOHSA), 46 U.S.C. 761, et seq., and the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.
688, both enacted in 1920. DOHSA makes specific provision only
3
for the recovery of damages for pecuniary loss. See 46 U.S.C.
762 ("The recovery . . . shall be a fair and just compensation
for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit
the suit is brought . . . ."). Notwithstanding that the fatal
injury at issue in Miles did not take place on the high seas, the
Supreme Court considered DOHSA indicative of congressional intent
in cases involving fatal injuries to seamen in territorial waters
as well. Miles, 498 U.S. at 31.