UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] obtaining the property of another by threatening to:
(1) inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit
any other criminal offense; or
(2) accuse anyone of a criminal offense; or
(3) expose any secret tending to subject any
person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to
impair his credit or business repute; or
(4) take or withhold action as an official,
or cause an official to take or withhold
action; or
8
Law Dictionary 585 (6th ed. 1990), and is consistent with the
tenor of the most closely analogous federal crime, extortionate
extension of credit, 18 U.S.C. 891 (1988) (proscribing threats
of harm to "the person, reputation, or property of any person");
see also 18 U.S.C. 876 (1988) (proscribing, inter alia, the
mailing of threatening communications for extortionate purposes
"to injure the property or reputation of the addressee, or of
another"). Hence, defining extortion in this commonsense way
also makes it clear that section 4B1.2(1)(ii) subsumes
appellant's prior conviction.
Second: Even if we were to look to the Hobbs Act, as
Second:
appellant importunes, we believe the "fear" element under the