United States v. Romero
[…] 918, 922-25 (1st  Cir. 1989);  United States v.  Potes, 880  F.2d
                                                      

1475, 1478-79 (1st Cir. 1989).

          There  is no  dispute in  this case  that a  "person in

                               -13-

charge," namely defendant Forbes, made a claim of nationality  by

stating that the defendants'  vessel was from Colombia.   Since a

claim  of nationality was made,  the vessel can  be classified as

"stateless"  only if the claim is denied by the flag nation whose

registry is claimed.   46 U.S.C. App.   1903(c)(2)(A).   Maynard,
                                                                

888 F.2d at 925.  Section 1903(c)(2) provides that:

            A  claim  of registry  under subparagraph
            (A)  may be verified  or denied by radio,
            telephone, or similar oral  or electronic
            means.    The  denial  of  such  claim of
            registry by  the claimed flag  nation may
                                                     
            be   proved   by  certification   of  the
                                                     
            Secretary  of  State  or the  Secretary's
                                                     
            designee. 
                    

46 U.S.C. App.   1903(c)(2) (emphasis added).

          To satisfy the jurisdictional requirement under   1903,

the  government presented  a "certification  of denial"  from the

State Department as proof that defendants' claim of registry  was

denied  by Colombia.