United States v. Romero
[…] Because  we find no merit to the substance of Romero's objection,
we  need not determine whether  all the defendants have preserved
this ground for appeal.

                               -16-

not prove that the vessel is in fact without registry in  another

country,  nor must it prove  that the foreign  nations' denial or

refutation  of  registry  is  valid,   legitimate,  or  otherwise

properly  made.   In  fact, such  issues  may be  irrelevant  for

purposes of jurisdiction under   1903 once it is established that

the State Department certifies  the vessel is stateless.   See 46
                                                              

U.S.C. 1903(d) ("A claim of failure  to comply with international

law in the enforcement of this chapter may be invoked solely by a

foreign nation,  and a failure  to comply with  international law

shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise  constitute

a defense to any proceeding under this chapter); Leuro-Rosas, 952
                                                            

F.2d at 621-22.***

                    

***  We say that proof  of actual registry or of the illegitimacy
of  a  foreign  nation's  denial may  be  irrelevant  because the