UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] public interest standard which is more flexible and less
stringent than the judicially adopted public interest
standard.
Standard of Review
Standard of Review
Not surprisingly, the parties differ on the
standard of review to be followed. FERC urges that we follow
the same deferential standard as we did in our prior case:
On review, we give great deference to the
Commission's decision. U.S. Dep't of
Interior v. FERC, 952 F.2d 538, 543 (D.C.
Cir. 1992). FERC's findings of fact are
reviewed under the "substantial evidence"
standard of review. 16 U.S.C. 825l
("The finding of the Commission as to the
facts, if supported by substantial
evidence, shall be conclusive.").
. . . .
"Pure" legal errors require no deference
to agency expertise, and are reviewed de
novo. Questions involving an
interpretation of the FPA involve a de
novo determination by the court of
Congressional intent; if that intent is
-5-
5
ambiguous, FERC's conclusion will only be