MICHIGAN FARM BUREAU
[…] The circuit court held that the Bureau's announced policies did not constitute rules under the APA and dismissed the action for lack of jurisdiction. Discussion of the plaintiffs' other asserted grounds for circuit court jurisdiction is unnecessary, for we disagree with the circuit court's construction of the WCA and the APA and reverse.
If the Bureau's letters constitute "rules" under the APA, the circuit court has authority to determine their validity under § 64 of the APA; MCLA 24.264; MSA 3.560(164). This section provides:
"Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment when the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The action shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides or has his principal place of business in this state or in the circuit court for Ingham county. The agency shall be made a party to the action. An action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously. This section shall not be construed *366 to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is asserted."[1]
We do not agree with defendants' claim that WCA § 841; MCLA 418.841; MSA 17.237(841) vests exclusive jurisdiction in the Bureau to determine the validity of rules promulgated by the Bureau director, thereby making a challenge under the APA unavailable. WCA § 841 provides: