MICHIGAN FARM BUREAU
[…] We do not agree with defendants' claim that WCA § 841; MCLA 418.841; MSA 17.237(841) vests exclusive jurisdiction in the Bureau to determine the validity of rules promulgated by the Bureau director, thereby making a challenge under the APA unavailable. WCA § 841 provides:
"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau. The director shall be deemed to be an interested party in all workmen's compensation cases in questions of law."
This section must be read in conjunction with WCA § 205; MCLA 418.205; MSA 17.237(205), which vests the Bureau director with the power to "make rules not inconsistent with this act [WCA] for carrying out the provisions of the act in accordance with [the Administrative Procedures Act]".[2] The legislative scheme allows the Bureau to proceed by either of two avenues: (1) the Bureau may promulgate broad, across-the-board rules which construe the WCA, in which case it subjects itself to the safeguards of the APA; or, (2) it may choose to proceed through adjudication of individual