United States Court of Appeals
[…] violation of 19 U.S.C. 1305. Again, on November 26, 1991, he
arrived at LMM with 11,160 prized Puerto Rican lottery tickets
worth approximately $23,743. As before, the tickets were seized by
Customs pursuant to 1305. Here, plaintiffs-appellants appeal the
district court's denial of equitable relief, i.e., a writ of
mandamus for the institution of judicial forfeiture proceedings and
the return of the seized property. For the following reasons, we
affirm.
DISCUSSION
I. Foreign Country
The seized articles were forfeited pursuant to the Tariff
Act of 1930 ("the Act"), specifically, 19 U.S.C. 1305(a) which
bans persons from bringing into the United States various
categories of printed material, including lottery tickets. The
pertinent provision states: "All persons are prohibited from
importing into the United States from any foreign country . . . any
lottery ticket . . . ." 1305(a) (emphasis added).
As the district court correctly noted, the first step in
statutory construction is an examination of the terms of the
statute. See Arnold v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 136 F.3d 854,
857 (1st Cir. 1998).