United States Court of Appeals
[…] subject to regulation, "or on land," in which case they would not.
However, Northern Wind presented a different theory in its petition
for discretionary review of the ALJ's decision. Rather than
arguing to the Deputy that the scallops had been shucked on land,
Northern Wind claimed that Ocean Obsession's combined carriage of
the Canton and Weymouth bags to its facilities constituted a mixing
transaction that put the scallops outside of the regulations'
reach.
The failure to raise this argument to the ALJ constitutes
an administrative waiver, which precludes its assertion on appeal.
See 15 C.F.R. 904.273(d) (rendering issues of law or fact waived
unless "they were raised for the first time in the initial
decision, or could not reasonably have been foreseen and raised by
the parties during the hearing"). Under most circumstances, courts
will not consider issues that were not raised in prior
administrative proceedings. See Massachusetts Dep't of Pub.
Welfare, 984 F.2d at 523. This rule preserves "judicial economy,
agency autonomy, and accuracy of result" by requiring full