United States Court of Appeals
[…] $25,300 and the Corolla approximately $13,900. See 21 C.F.R. §
1316.74 (providing for post-seizure appraisals of property
slated for forfeiture).
Despite the indictment, González eluded arrest. That
was not surprising; in 1980, he had been indicted for narcotics
offenses, but not apprehended, in the Southern District of
Florida. He remained a fugitive and was convicted in absentia
in the Florida case. González was still at large when the
government proceeded, in the winter of 1993-1994, to effect an
administrative forfeiture of the confiscated automobiles. See
21 U.S.C. § 881.
As a first step, the United States sent notice by
certified mail to the persons named on the vehicles'
registrations, at the addresses specified thereon. See 19
U.S.C. § 1607(a) (directing, in relevant part, that "[w]ritten
notice of seizure together with information on the applicable
procedures [for contesting forfeiture] shall be sent to each
party who appears to have an interest in the seized article").
Each notice explained the reasons for both the seizure and the
planned forfeiture, detailed the appropriate procedure for
contesting forfeiture, and designated March 14, 1994 as the
deadline for taking preventative action. These letters were
-5-