Save Our Heritage, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] conceivably, the FAA could still distinguish among "types" of



     9
     Prior to the amendment, 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a) (2000) read as
follows:
         (a) The Agency Official shall determine
         whether the proposed Federal action is an
         undertaking . . . and, if so, whether it is
         a type of activity that has the potential to
         cause effects on historic properties. . . .
         (1) If the undertaking does not have the
         potential to cause effects on historic
         properties, the Agency Official has no
         further obligations under section 106.

The amendment changed section 800.3(a)(1) to read "If the
undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the
potential to cause effects on historic properties. . . ." 65
Fed. Reg. 77,698, 77,728 (Dec. 12, 2000).

                                  -29-
amendments so as to preserve some role for the categorical

exception.

          We need not resolve any of these questions.                   The