Harrington v. Chao
[…] complaint alleging that the Regional Council fails to elect its

officers in compliance with Title IV of the Labor Management Reporting

and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. §§ 482, et seq. (the "Act"). For

the following reasons, the complaint is dismissed.

          The complainant alleges that since the Regional Council

assumed functions traditionally performed by the locals of the

Carpenters, The Regional Council is now acting as a "local" labor

organization and must therefore directly elect its officers to remain

in compliance with section 401(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(b).

Section 401(b) of the Act states, "Every local labor organization shall

elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret

ballot among the members in good standing." The Regional Council

considers itself an intermediate body, and elects its officers via

delegates elected by the members of locals pursuant to section 401(d)

of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(d). Section 401(d) states that, "Officers

of intermediate bodies, such as general committees, system boards,

joint boards, or joint councils, shall be elected not less often than

once every four years by secret ballot among the members in good


                                 -31-
standing or by labor organization officers representative of such

members who have been elected by secret ballot."

          The Regional Council was created by the United Brotherhood

of Carpenters and Joiners International on July 1, 1996.    The bylaws

of the Regional Council do appear to invest it with some of the powers

and functions the locals traditionally possessed.        However, the