Harrington v. Chao
[…] Reich v. Local 89, Laborers' Int'l Union, 36 F.3d 1470, 1476 (9th Cir.

1994).

          Title IV of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 481-483 (1994),

establishes minimum standards for the election of union officers. The

LMRDA provides that "[e]very local labor organization shall elect its

officers not less than once every three years by secret ballot among

the members."    Id. § 481(b).     However, these direct election

requirements do not apply to the selection of officers of "intermediate




                                 -3-
bodies" of labor organizations.1      Id. § 481(d).   Instead, the Act

provides:

            Officers of intermediate bodies, such as general committees,
            system boards, joint boards, or joint councils, shall be
            elected not less often than once every four years by secret
            ballot among the members in good standing or by labor
            organization officers representative of such members who
            have been elected by secret ballot.

Id. § 481(d).2 Thus an intermediate body may choose between direct

election or representative election; UBC has chosen the latter.

            When a union member wishes to challenge the validity of an

election, he must exhaust remedies available under the labor