United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 1001 and section 1542 falters in this case.
The government's proffered analogy to 20 U.S.C. § 1097 is
similarly flawed. That statute criminalizes false statements that
actually lead to the obtaining of federally guaranteed funds. The
consummation requirement of section 1097, like the materiality
requirement of section 1001, explains why courts regularly have
deemed offenses thereunder continuing. See, e.g., United States v.
Redfearn, 906 F.2d 352, 353-54 (8th Cir. 1990). It also explains
why the proposed analogy carries no weight.
So too 18 U.S.C. § 287, which punishes whoever "makes or
presents to any person or officer . . . or to any department or
agency . . . any claim upon or against the United States, or any
department or agency thereof." The case law teaches that, under
this statute, venue lies "in either the judicial district where the
fraudulent claims were prepared or mailed, or where the claims were
presented." United States v. Massa, 686 F.2d 526, 528 (7th Cir.
-13-
1982). This pluralism is a direct result of the statute's