United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress intended, as the plain text demonstrates. Further, the
trustee points out that section 1170 requires the court to consult
-17-
the STB and consider the public interest.7 That is enough, the
trustee says, to allay any untoward effects on third parties.8
Indeed the trustee attacks the district court ruling
itself as leading to untoward results. The trustee argues, for
example, that if the debtor wants to abandon its own underlying
7
The standards used by the bankruptcy court to determine
whether to permit abandonment under section 1170 are not identical
to those used by the STB under section 10903. The court must find
that the abandonment is (1) "in the best interest of the estate" or
"essential to the formulation of a plan" and (2) "consistent with
the public interest." 11 U.S.C. § 1170(a)(1)-(2); see also 11
U.S.C. § 1165 ("In applying section[] . . . 1170 . . . the court
and the trustee shall consider the public interest in addition to
the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security
holders."). The STB's advisory report is supposed to represent the
public interest while the trustee and various creditors represent
what is in the best interest of the debtor and its creditors. S.
Rep. No. 95-989, at 12 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787,