United States Court of Appeals
[…] Consequently, we asked
the parties to address what we perceived to be a thorny question
relating to our authority to entertain these petitions. Before
proceeding to the merits of the petitioners' asseverational array,
we must resolve that question.
The facts are as follows. The petitioners premise
jurisdiction on the Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. §§
2341-2351, better known as the Hobbs Act. In pertinent part, that
statute confers original jurisdiction on the courts of appeals to
hear petitions for judicial review of "all final orders of the
[NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42." Id. at §
2342(4). In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) makes reviewable, inter
alia, "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of the kind
specified in subsection (a) of this section." The proceedings
enumerated in that subsection include those for "the granting,
suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction
permit, or application to transfer control, and in any proceeding
for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing
with the activities of licensees." Id. § 2239(a).
Read literally, these interlocking statutes would not
seem to grant jurisdiction to this court. After all, the
petitioners are challenging a rule, not an order. The APA, which
is made applicable to the Commission by 42 U.S.C. § 2231, defines
-9-