United States Court of Appeals
[…] Furthermore, while the term "order" has a clear meaning for APA
purposes, its placement in section 2239 of the Atomic Energy Act
suggests that Congress might not have used it with the same
precision in connection with the intersection of the Hobbs Act and
the Atomic Energy Act. Cf. Hanover Ins. Co. v. United States, 880
F.2d 1503, 1504 (1st Cir. 1989) (noting that the same word may have
different meanings in different statutory contexts). That premise
is bolstered by the fact that the Atomic Energy Act uses the terms
"order" and "rule" inconsistently. For example, section 2239(b)
refers to "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of the kind
specified in subsection (a)," but section 2239(a) includes
proceedings "for the issuance or modification of rules and
regulations dealing with the activities of licensees." This
disharmony renders the meaning of "order" in this context
uncertain.
Given these amphibolies, we believe that the policies
announced by the Supreme Court in Lorion deserve special weight.
We interpret Lorion as holding that original jurisdiction in the
-13-