United States v. Lewis
[…] 7
      We recognize that we have, in other contexts, referred to
recordings made under circumstances nearly identical to those in
this case as "interceptions."    E.g., Footman, 215 F.3d at 154.
Those cases, however, were not decided on § 2510(5)(a)(ii) grounds
and do not reflect any judgment as to whether a recording
authorized by that section is a "lawful interception" or not an
interception at all.    Our ruling today in no way disturbs the
reasoning or holdings in those cases.

                                -16-
ruled that the subsequent disclosure was authorized by 18 U.S.C.

§ 2517(1), which provides that:

     [a]ny investigative or law enforcement officer who, by
     any means authorized in this chapter, has obtained
     knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or
     electronic communication . . . may disclose such contents
     to another investigative or law enforcement officer to
     the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the
     proper performance of the official duties of the officer
     making or receiving the disclosure.

The court     concluded    that   Pyne   had     acquired   knowledge    of    the

contents of Lewis's conversation with Correa as authorized by both

§ 2510(5)(a)(ii) and § 2511(2)(c) and that his disclosure to Brooks

and Cummings was proper to the performance of their official duty