United States v. Lewis
[…] relevant aspects" and that the recording was "permissible under the

consent exception."   Id. at 65.

          The court then turned to Title III's law enforcement

exceptions, one related to interceptions and one to disclosure.


                                   -6-
For Title III purposes, 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii) exempts from the

definition of "intercept" a communication acquired by a device

"being used . . . by an investigative or law enforcement officer in

the ordinary course of his duties."          A different exception, 18

U.S.C. § 2517(1), provides that:

     Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any
     means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge
     of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
     communication, . . . may disclose such contents to
     another investigative or law enforcement officer to the
     extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper
     performance of the official duties of the officer making
     or receiving the disclosure.

The statute defines "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" to

include "any officer . . . of a State or political subdivision

thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to

make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter."            18 U.S.C.

§ 2510(7).