United States Court of Appeals
[…] chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 1222(b) (1976) (emphases added). Ray
reasoned that since § 1222(b) permitted states to impose higher
safety standards only for "structures," this "impliedly forb[ade]
higher state standards for vessels." Ray, 435 U.S. at 174. The
Court thus held that "the State may not impose higher safety
standards than those prescribed by the Secretary [limiting the size
of vessels in Puget Sound]." Id. at 175.
The language pertaining to higher state safety standards
no longer appears at § 1222. In 1978, Congress amended Title I,
deleting any mention of state safety standards from § 1222, and
instead adding a different provision to § 1225. Port and Tanker
Safety Act of 1978, § 2, 92 Stat. at 1471-75. Section 1225,
entitled "Waterfront safety," now provides: "Nothing contained in
this section, with respect to structures, prohibits a State or
political subdivision thereof from prescribing higher safety
equipment requirements or safety standards than those which may be
prescribed by [federal] regulations . . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 1225(b)
(emphases added). Again, we leave the significance of this change
to the district court on remand.
-32-
714-15 (1985) (citation omitted). Nonetheless, judicial review of
that judgment would still be available. See City of New York v.