United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulation is viable even in a savings clause case, the United
28
In support of its argument that section 50C(d) invades
the province of Title II, the United States notes that Title II
specifically requires the Coast Guard to issue safety regulations
that consider "the types and grades of cargo permitted to be on
board a tank vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 3703(b). It also requires the
Coast Guard to regulate tank vessel design standards, id.
§ 3703(a), mandates that the Coast Guard promulgate rules regarding
"superstructures" and "hulls," id. § 3703(a)(1), requires the
Coast Guard to prescribe rules regarding the equipping of tank
vessels, id., and instructs the Coast Guard to issue rules
concerning "equipment and appliances for lifesaving, fire
protection, and prevention and mitigation of damage to the marine
environment," id. § 3703(a)(3). The United States also points out
that a different federal statute establishes reporting
requirements. See id. § 6101 (requiring that the Coast Guard
prescribe regulations on marine incident reporting and listing
specific kinds of incidents that the regulations must cover).