Harvey v. Johanns
[…] inequitable.   See, e.g., Inmates of Suffolk County Jail v. Rouse,

129 F.3d 649, 656 (1st Cir. 1997) (explaining that "a forward-

looking judgment in equity can succumb to legislative action if the

legislature alters the underlying rule of law").            So here: to the

extent that the 2005 Amendments disturb the legal ground on which

our decision in Harvey I rested, it would be inequitable to enforce

the earlier judgment.         We turn, then, to the import of those

amendments.

           In Harvey I, we held, inter alia, that two regulations,

sections 205.600(b) and 205.605(b), contravened the plain language

of the OFPA, 7 U.S.C. § 6510(a)(1).         The statute provided at that

time that certified handling operations "shall not, with respect to

any agricultural product . . . add any synthetic ingredient during

the   processing   or   any   postharvest   handling   of    the   product."

Congress responded swiftly and precisely by specifying that the

limitation should not apply to ingredients on the National List.

See supra note 2.

           In Harvey I, we also rejected the Secretary's reliance on

7 U.S.C. § 6517, noting that section 6517(c)(1)(B)(iii) specified