Harvey v. Johanns
[…] regard to Count 3."    The judgment gave the Secretary a one-year

period within which to develop new regulations.

          Before the Secretary took responsive action, Congress

intervened.    In November of 2005, Congress amended the OFPA.   See

Pub. L. No. 109-97, § 797, 119 Stat. 2120, 2165 (2005) [hereinafter

2005 Amendments].    In so doing, it added language to section 6510

authorizing the use in handling operations of synthetic ingredients

appearing on the National List.2   Congress simultaneously modified



     2
      Section 6510(a), with the newly added language underscored,
now provides in relevant part:
     (a) In general. For a handling operation to be certified
     under this title . . . , each person on such handling
     operation shall not, with respect to any agricultural
     product covered by this title . . .
     (1) add any synthetic ingredient not appearing on the
     National List during the processing or any postharvest
     handling of the product.
7 U.S.C. § 6510(a)(1).

                                 -5-
section 6517 in two respects.         First, it changed the subtitle of

section 6517(c)(1) to clarify that the National List relates to

processing and handling as well as to production.3             Second, it