United States Court of Appeals
[…] rights in "Te Sigo Queriendo" to LAMCO/ACEMLA, and they obtained
copyright registration on February 23, 1990.
On appeal, LAMCO/ACEMLA contend that the district court
erred in crediting the 1996 and 1997 transfers of renewal rights to
Southern because the assignments were not actually signed by
Tirado. They rely on 17 U.S.C. § 205(a), which provides the
requirements for recording copyright documents. LAMCO/ACEMLA fail
-20-
to explain, however, why the recording statute, § 205(a), is
pertinent to the validity of the 1996 and 1997 transfers. In
contrast, 17 U.S.C. § 204(a), pertaining to execution of transfers
of copyright ownership, provides that "[a] transfer of copyright
ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an
instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer,
is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or
such owner's duly authorized agent." (Emphasis added.) As
LAMCO/ACEMLA have failed to show that Southern was not Tirado's
"duly authorized agent," the district court correctly credited the
1996 and 1997 transfers to Southern.
LAMCO/ACEMLA also challenge the district court's