United States Court of Appeals
[…] -14-
Unica’s name, did not provide constructive notice that ASCAP had
the right to license the song.
The recording statute, 17 U.S.C. § 205, provides the
process for "the Copyright Office to accept for recordation any
document pertaining to a copyright." 2 Nimmer on Copyright, supra,
§ 7.25, 7-233. Section 205 "is relevant primarily to providing
notification of transfers of copyright ownership; hence, it is
interwoven with the inquiry over what constitutes constructive
notice of ownership and accordingly, when a subsequent transferee
may prevail over a prior transferee." Id. Section 205(d)
provides:
[a]s between two conflicting transfers, the
one executed first prevails if it is recorded
in the manner required to give constructive
notice under [17 U.S.C. § 205(c)], within one
month after its execution in the United States
or within two months after its execution
outside the United States, or at any time
before recordation in such manner of the later
transfer. Otherwise the later transfer
prevails if recorded first in such manner, and
if taken in good faith, for valuable
consideration or on the basis of a binding
promise to pay royalties, and without notice
of the earlier transfer.
A copyright registration certificate in the Copyright Office
provides "constructive notice as to the ownership of the copyright
and the facts stated in the registration certificate." Saenger
Org., Inc. v. Nationwide Ins. Licensing Assocs., Inc., 119 F.3d 55,