United States Court of Appeals
[…] exclusive license to "Ojos Chinos." We do not consider issues
raised for the first time in a reply brief, and therefore, do not
address LAMCO/ACEMLA's late claim that they were granted an
exclusive license. Guillemard-Ginorio v. Contreas-Gomez, ___F. 3d
___, 2007 WL 1675837 at *8 n.3 (1st Cir. June 12, 2007) (citing
Waste Mgmt. Holdings, Inc. v. Mowbray, 208 F.3d 288, 299 (1st Cir.
2000)).
The district court's ruling that as non-exclusive
licensees LAMCO/ACEMLA lacked standing to bring an infringement
claim is not disputed and is correct. 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) ("The
legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright
is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to
-18-
institute an action for any infringement of that particular right
committed while he or she is the owner of it." (emphasis added)).
See also, e.g., T-Peg, 459 F.3d at 108 ("One infringes a copyright
when he or she violates one of the exclusive rights to a work held
by a copyright owner, and the owner has the right to sue for
infringement."); Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier,