State v. Campbell
[…] The analysis of prejudice in Wilks does not aid Campbell. Campbell knew at the time he entered his no contest pleas pursuant to the plea agreement that the information was amended to contain a fourth prior conviction.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] This appeal was assigned to a three-judge panel by order of this court dated March 14, 1996.

[2] Section 939.62(1), STATS., provides for increased penalties upon the conviction of a repeater. Section 939.62(2) defines a repeater as follows:

The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed.

[3] Because the trial court was unable to find a minute sheet indicating that pleas had been accepted in Case No. 94-CM-4470, it conducted an arraignment on that complaint as well. As at the initial appearance, Campbell stood mute and the court entered not guilty pleas to the charges.