State v. Campbell
[…] DISCUSSION

The propriety of the amendment to the information depends, in the first instance, on an interpretation of § 973.12(1), STATS., which provides in part:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.

[1]