United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d 913, 920 (9th Cir. 2007) ("In the absence of guidance from
this court, the government's position was substantially
justified."); Bricks, Inc. v. U.S. EPA, 426 F.3d 918, 924 (7th Cir.
2005) (although EPA was unsuccessful in its attempt to show a
hydrological connection, it was still substantially justified in
doing so).
Here, the government argues that USCIS's pre-litigation
position was substantially justified because that position was
taken pursuant to federal law. In particular, the government
points to two congressional enactments with which it has complied
-46-
here. The first is 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a), which provides that
"[b]efore a person may be naturalized, an employee of the [USCIS],
or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall
conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for
naturalization." The second is language included by Congress in
the 1998 Appropriations Act which has continuing effect: "[D]uring
fiscal year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter, none of the funds
appropriated or otherwise made available to [USCIS] shall be used