United States Court of Appeals
[…] Other than an unpersuasive
reliance on the text of the statutes, the government has not
-30-
identified any evidence that Congress intended to require the FBI
name checks.12
Indeed, USCIS did not even begin requiring the full,
comprehensive FBI name checks until 2002, years after passage of
the applicable statutes. That fact confirms that the comprehensive
name checks were a result of a policy change within the agency
12
Although the government has not invoked it, a regulation
relevant to interpreting the scope of the statutory provisions at
issue does exist. In full, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) reads:
Completion of criminal background checks
before examination. The Service will notify
applicants for naturalization to appear before
a Service officer for initial examination on
the naturalization application only after the
Service has received a definitive response
from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that
a full criminal background check of an
applicant has been completed. A definitive
response that a full criminal background check
on an applicant has been completed includes:
(1) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of
Investigation that an applicant does not have
an administrative or a criminal record;
(2) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of
Investigation that an applicant has an
administrative or a criminal record; or
(3) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of
Investigation that two properly prepared
fingerprint cards (Form FD-258) have been
determined unclassifiable for the purpose of
conducting a criminal background check and
have been rejected.
The regulation does not assist the agency's claims because, like
the statutes, it gives no indication that a "full" criminal