United States Court of Appeals
[…] naturalization application directly contravened § 1447(b), which
gives a district court jurisdiction to evaluate a naturalization
application if the agency has failed to adjudicate the application
within 120 days after conducting its initial examination. See
Etape, 497 F.3d at 385; see also Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1163 ("A
central purpose of [§ 1447(b)] was to reduce the waiting time for
naturalization applicants." (citing H.R. Rep. No. 101-187, at 8
(1989); 135 Cong. Rec. H4539-02, H4542 (1989) (statement of Rep.
Morrison))) Both the courts and the agency itself have interpreted
§ 1447(b) as imposing a 120-day deadline for agency action. See
Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1161; 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) ("A decision to
grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the
initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the
initial examination of the applicant for naturalization . . . .")
(emphasis added); see also Walji v. Gonzales, 500 F.3d 432, 439
(5th Cir. 2007) ("[B]ecause the clear intent of Congress was to
accelerate naturalization applications, and the statutory and
regulatory language gives a definite time frame for decision once