United States Court of Appeals
[…] backlog of names that the FBI is processing. These explanations,
however, do not justify the agency's disregard of the clear
statutory mandate. As a district court deciding this exact issue
has aptly stated:
But while a reasonable person would not
dispute the necessity of conducting a
background check on an applicant for
naturalization, a reasonable person would
require a satisfactory justification for a
substantial delay in completing the background
check. Indeed, government agencies are
required to conclude matters presented to them
within a "reasonable time." See 5 U.S.C. §
16
8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) states: "A decision to grant or deny the
[naturalization] application shall be made at the time of the
initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the
initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under §
335.2."
-36-
555(b). Otherwise, an applicant for
naturalization remains in perpetual limbo and
is by de facto, denied his citizenship, a
right that has been afforded by Congress to
deserving individuals since the rise of the
American democracy. This is particularly true