United States Court of Appeals
[…] Immigration Services ("USCIS") on May 22, 2004. After initial
processing and completion of the required fingerprint check,
Aronov's case was forward to the Boston USCIS office. Pursuant to
8 U.S.C. § 1446(b) and 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a), Aronov was interviewed
on February 14, 2005 regarding his application. However, as the
-2-
government acknowledges, the agency's interview with Aronov was
premature. The agency's own regulation dictates that an initial
examination should be undertaken only after an applicant's full
background check has been completed. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) ("The
Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before
a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization
application only after the Service has received a definitive
response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full
criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.").
The government has not explained why it did not follow its
regulation in this case.
At the time of the interview, Aronov was informed that
his application could not be approved until additional security
checks were completed. After hearing nothing from the USCIS for