United States Court of Appeals
[…] government to force naturalization applicants to incur additional
expense -- and the courts to be burdened -- just to have
naturalization applications processed in the timely manner already
supposedly guaranteed by statute." It rejected the government's
argument that it was unable to act on Aronov's application sooner
because the FBI did not complete its background check until
September 2006.
-23-
3. The Government's Position
The government claims that two statutes justify its
actions and inactions on Aronov's application. First, it cites 8
U.S.C. § 1446(a), which provides that "[b]efore a person may be
naturalized, an employee of the [USCIS], or of the United States
designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal
investigation of the person applying for naturalization." It
asserts that because the personal investigation of Aronov required
by the statute had not been completed before he filed suit, USCIS
could not legally grant him citizenship. Second, the government
cites language included by Congress in the 1998 Appropriations Act,